Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N74HP, Wednesday 20 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Hewlett Packard
Registration: N74HP
MSN: 7305121
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-54-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Chester, CA (005)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING ON AN IFR FLIGHT FROM SAN JOSE, CA TO CHESTER, CA. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER INFORMED HIM THAT THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS MISSING. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND CIRCLED THE AIRPORT TO AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE PROPELLER HUB AND TWO BLADES WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY: THE THIRD BLADE WAS NEVER LOCATED. INSPECTION REVEALED A 3 TO 4 INCH PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE FRACTURE ON THE HUB. AIRCRAFT RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE HUB HAD ABOUT 3421 HOURS TOTAL TIME, AND 707 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82IA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82IA044

Location