| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 21:05 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Calvin Cafritz Enterprises |
| Registration: | N9240N |
| MSN: | 688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 750 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Toronto, ONTARI |
| Destination airport: | Pontiac, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO WASHINGTON, DC FOLLOWING REWORK IN TORONTO, CANADA. DURING LETDOWN IN IFR CONDITIONS AND MODERATE ICING, PILOT NOTICED A GLOW ON THE RIGHT WING. AS HE LEANED OVER TO CHECK IT, THE RIGHT ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND FIRE BELL WENT OFF. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE INLET DEICE BOOT HAD SHORTED OUT. FIRE DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE BOOT. THE DEICING BOOT HAD BEEN INSTALLED DURING THE REFURBISHMENT. THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82IA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82IA038