Accident Piper PA-601P N8043J, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-601P
Owner/operator:Corl Inc And Mostoller Acft Ma
Registration: N8043J
MSN: 610058279632
Total airframe hrs:741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-SIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Somerset, PA (2G9)
Destination airport:University Park, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW INTENDED TO DEPART AT 1600 EST, BUT DUE TO THE GENERAL AVIATION RESERVATION RESTRICTIONS, THE FLIGHT WAS DELAYED UNTIL 1700. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL JUST BEFORE ROTATION AT 85 TO 90 KTS, WHEN FREEZING RAIN BEGAN TO OBSCURE THE WINDSHIELD VISIBILITY. AT LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RUDDER AND AILERON TO CORRECT THE ROLL, AT WHICH TIME, THE AIRSPEED DISSIPATED AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED INITIATING ROTATION AGAIN AT 90 KTS AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLL LEFT AGAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A FROZEN SNOW PLOW RUT AND SEPARATED, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA026

Location