Accident Piper PA-32 N4246T, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Dennis L Gunder
Registration: N4246T
MSN: 7240043
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuntutuliak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Eek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH 7 TO 8 INCHES OF SNOW,THE AIRCRAFT PULLED TO THE RIGHT.THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER,BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.PILOT REPORTED SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT NOT OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1982 N4246T Delaire Charter Service 0 Nunapitchuk, AK sub

Location