| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel E Mayworm |
| Registration: | N4140G |
| MSN: | 340A0311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | Lansing, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT OVER LAKE MICHIGAN AT 13,000 FEET, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS TO ONE OF THE ENGINES BEGAN BINDING. THE CONTROLS TO THE OTHER ENGINE REMAINED NORMAL. HE DESCENDED TO 9000 FEET AND CONTINUED AT REDUCED POWER. AFTER LANDING, AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST STACK WAS LOOSE AT A SLIP JOINT WHERE IT PASSED THROUGH THE FIREWALL. HOT EXHAUST GASES HAD DAMAGED THE ENGINE CONTROLS, AN ENGINE MOUNT AND THE FIREWALL. THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST COME OUT OF MAINTENANCE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA056
Location