Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N26093, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bartell Aviation
Registration: N26093
MSN: 38-81AO115
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS A STUDENT ON A CHECK FLIGHT FOR A PRIVATE LICENSE. THE CHECK PILOT WAS AN FAA INSPECTOR. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED FROM AN AIRPORT WITH RUNWAYS THAT WERE PARTIALLY COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. THE MISHAP OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON THE THIRD DEPARTURE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT DURING ROTATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN BROUGHT THE NOSE DOWN, SHUT THE POWER OFF, APPLIED BRAKES, AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO THE SNOW. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PLANE LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY, THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AFTER A VERY SHORT TIME. WHEN THE PLANE SLID TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, THE INSPECTOR PUT HER FOOT ON THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. SHE FOUND THAT THE PILOT ALREADY HAD IT COMPLETELY DEPRESSED. AS THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT INTO THE SNOW, THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED FARTHER LEFT. IT CAME TO REST 6 FEET OFF OF THE RUNWAY WITH DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, LEFT WING, AND AN ENGINE MOUNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA028

Location