| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9255X |
| MSN: | 18253655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1836 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON LANDING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AT HIGH SPEED AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP JUST SHORT OF A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA043
Location