Accident Cessna 150H N6510S, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Roy Lee Duckett
Registration: N6510S
MSN: 15067310
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK
Destination airport:Chapell Hill, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED STILLWATER, OK AT 0950 CST ON A FLIGHT TO MCALISTER, OK. WHILE AIRBORNE, HE AMENDED HIS DESTINATION TO SHREVEPORT, LA WITH AN ESTIMATED ARRIVAL TIME OF 1251 CST. ON HIS FLIGHT PLAN, HE ESTIMATED 3 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT 1253 CST, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AT SHREVEPORT. A CRASH LANDING WAS MADE AT AN INTERSECTION OF A STREET AND A HIGHWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT 2.1 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CAPACITY WAS 26 GALLONS WITH 3.5 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA042

Location