| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Cashin Aviation |
| Registration: | N68292 |
| MSN: | 15282234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1673 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enfield, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THEN RAN INTERMITTENTLY. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED WHILE THE PLANE WAS OVER A SNOW COVERED LAKE AT 6500 FT MSL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LAKE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR CAUGHT IN THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA024