| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Air Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N52757 |
| MSN: | 18262924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3263 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R-25A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topeka, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS |
| Destination airport: | Topeka, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL LINE PATROL FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW STRATUS CLOUDS AND STARTED TO RETURN TO BILLARD AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE AIRCRAFT BUT COULD NOT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A MOWED PASTURE MEADOW AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location