| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1986 |
| Time: | 13:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 210L |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N73SN |
| MSN: | 21059930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2547 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Port Richey, FL (X41) |
| Destination airport: | Marine City, MI (76G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM FLORIDA TO MICHIGAN THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING. 53 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT CONTACTED JACKSONVILLE ARTCC AND REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN VFR INTO THE CLOUDS AND WAS HAVING TROUBLE CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT. ATC ATTEMPTED TO GET THE AIRCRAFT TO A CLEAR AREA BUT BEFORE THEY COULD THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS DESCENDING AND UPSIDE DOWN. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO CONTACT. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT MANUEVERING AND DIVING FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION AND THE SOUND OF FALLING DEBRIS. AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS VERY RAINY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RIGHT WING FAILED DUE TO PLT OVERLOAD AND THEN STRUCK THE TAIL SEVERING IT. AFTER THIS THE FUSELAGE TRAVELED ANOTHER 1/2 MILE. EXAMINATION OF PILOT RECORDS REVEALED HE HAD A TOTAL OF 1.2 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME, THE LAST .2 BEING ON HIS PRIVATE PLT CHECKRIDE 18 MONTHS BEFORE THE CRASH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00214 