Accident Cessna 177RG N1969Q, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Max And Delores Van Rees
Registration: N1969Q
MSN: 0369
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbandale, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbandale, IA (Y76)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WOULD START BUT LOST POWER WHEN ACCELERATED ABOVE 1000 RPM. THE BENDIX SERVO FUEL INJECTOR, MODEL RSA-5AD1, WAS BENCH CHECKED AND WOULD DELIVER ONLY IDLE FUEL FLOW. A FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ELASTIC STOP NUT, PN 178491, HAD BACKED OFF OF THE FUEL DIAPHRAGM ASSEMBLY STEM. THIS RESTRICTED THE REGULATOR TRAVEL AND RESULTED IN A LEAN MIXTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA017

Location