Accident Cessna 180K N2705K, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Petrolite
Registration: N2705K
MSN: 18053040
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S.e. Of Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:S.e. Of Houma, LA
Destination airport:Houma, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A CANAL WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND DUE TO APPROACHING FOG. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT AND ITS WING STRUCK A PILING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1989 N2705K Private 0 Englewood, CO sub