Accident Cessna 170B N3574D, Sunday 17 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3574D
MSN: 22117
Total airframe hrs:4022 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuluksak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuluksak, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON RETURNING TO BETHEL THE WEATHER WAS BAD SO HE LANDED AT TULUKSAK. THE WEATHER CLEARED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO BETHEL. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND DURING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO LAND AND IMPACTED A RIVER BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG15