| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1982 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | James E Watkins |
| Registration: | N2600Y |
| MSN: | 18051100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2342 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | No. Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | Swains Creek, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY CLOSE TO THE FIELD SURFACE DRAGGING THE TAILWHEEL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO DETERMINE SNOW/FIELD CONDITIONS. DURING THE LOW PASS HE USED THREE NOTCHES OF FLAP AND ADDED FULL POWER WITH THE PROPELLER AT FULL PITCH. WHEN THE TAILWHEEL MADE CONTACT WITH THE SNOW IT PULLED THE MAIN WHEELS INTO THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA019