Accident Bell 206B N203AL, Sunday 17 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N203AL
MSN: 1331
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6150 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Centerville, AL
Destination airport:Centerville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MISHAP OCCURRED DURING A PRACTICE HOVER WITH A 100 FT CABLE IN PREPARATION FOR AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION. WHILE HOVERING ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE FUEL BOOST PUMP LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND THE BOOST PUMP PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. A DESCENT WAS STARTED; HOWEVER, WHILE STILL AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE PILOT NOTED FROST ON THE FUEL CAP THAT WAS NOT PRESENT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. ALSO, A SMALL AMOUNT OF ICE WAS OBSERVED FLOATING IN THE FUEL ABOUT 45 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK, AIRFRAME FUEL FILTER, ENGINE FUEL PUMP FILTER AND HIGH PRESSURE FUEL FILTER. THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE FROM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL FILTER TO THE FUEL CONTROL WAS EMPTY. ANTI-ICE FUEL ADDITIVE WAS NOT REQUIRED IN THE FUEL, SINCE THIS BELL 206B WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AIRFRAME FUEL FILTER. THE SOURCE OF WATER/ICE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. TEMPERATURE MINUS 1 DEG F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1998 N70711 Alaska State Troopers 0 Chickaloon, AK sub

Location