Accident Cessna 150M N704KE, Saturday 16 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Lawrence Bovat
Registration: N704KE
MSN: 15078665
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanton, VT (1B7)
Destination airport:Swanton, VT (1B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND POWER WAS RESTORED. HE FLEW THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED, AND THEN HE MADE ANOTHER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND A FULL RUN-UP. DURING A SECOND TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED ANOTHER PARTIAL POWER LOSS AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED WITH SATISFACTORY RESULTS FOR ABOUT 30 SECONDS, AND THEN HE TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING. HOWEVER, HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND APPLIED POWER. ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED FOR ABOUT ONE MINUTE AND THEN DROPPED TO ABOUT 1200 RPM. CARBURETOR HEAR WAS APPLIED, BUT THE POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED. AT THE TIME, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW OVER A WOODED AREA. IT CONTINUED DESCENT INTO THE TREES AND CRASHED. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 22 DEGREES, BUT THE DEW POINT WAS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA023