Accident Beechcraft C-45H N300JR, Friday 15 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Midcontinant Airlines
Registration: N300JR
MSN: 51 11600
Total airframe hrs:4394 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MN
Destination airport:Anoka, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35 WITH A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND AT 20 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING SEEMED NORMAL WITH NO UNDUE CRAB OR CROSSWIND CORRECTION. AFTER LANDING, THE PLANE MADE A QUICK TURN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE TURN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. THE NOSE GEAR HIT A HARD PACKED DRIFT AND FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA027

Location