Accident Cessna 310 N4875B, Friday 15 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4875B
MSN: 35175
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Pierce, FL
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AT DUSK. HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT AT PATTERN ALTITUDE TO CHECK THE WIND AND RUNWAY CONDITION. HE NOTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW. A LONG APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 36 IN A CALM WIND CONDITION. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT HEARD A "THUMP" AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A PERIMETER ROAD THAT WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE "THUMP" OCCURRED WHEN THE PLANE STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE. THE PILOT CONTINUED AND WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, LEFT WING, AND LEFT PROPELLER, THE AUTOMOBILE'S ROOF, WINDSHIELD, AND A FENDER WERE DAMAGED. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS' OF THE AIRCRAFT OR AUTOMOBILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA022

Location