Accident Cessna 172E N5559T, Friday 15 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5559T
MSN: 17251459
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, GA (4J9)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WITH 800 FEET OF HARD SOD AND 2700 FEET OF SOFT DIRT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DKJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DKJ03

Location