Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N341PL, Friday 15 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1982
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Pocono Airlines
Registration: N341PL
MSN: TC-334
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TP-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Scranton, PA (KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE N341PL STARTED TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 31L, A BOEING 747 WAS CLEARED TO TAXI SOUTHEAST DOWN THE OUTER/PARALLEL TAXIWAY.THE TAXIWAY WAS 375 FT RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE 747 STOPPED MOMENTARILY, THEN TURNED 90 DEG LEFT ONTO TAXI- WAY KK. MEANWHILE, N341PL WAS CLEARED FOR AND BEGAN TAKING OFF. THE PILOT STATED HE SAW LIGHT SNOW BEHIND THE 747, BUT WAS NOT CONCERNED SINCE THE 747 HAD STOPPED. THE TOWER CONTROLLER AND ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED AN INCREASING AMOUNT OF SNOW BEHIND THE 747 AS IT TURNED OFF THE OUTER TAXIWAY. AFTER LIFT-OFF THE PILOT REMAINED IN GROUND EFFECT WHILE ACCELERATING TO CLIMB SPEED. HE STATED HE WAS TRAINED TO USE THIS PROCEDURE ON ALL TAKEOFFS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTERHE CALLED FOR GEAR RETRACTION, HE ENTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION, LEVELED HIS WINGS FROM A ROLL, AND ENCOUNTERED A DOWN- DRAFT. THE PLANE EMERGED FROM THE SNOW CLOUD AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY ABOUT 1100 FT BEFORE PASSING BEHIND THE 747. FLIGHT SAFETY INTL STATED THAT DURING GROUND/SIMULATOR TRAINING THEY RECOMMEND A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB IN IMC AND AT NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FA021

Location