Accident Cessna 140 N72901, Friday 15 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1982
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Jack Muncy
Registration: N72901
MSN: 10095
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT MADE A THOROUGH GROUND CHECK AND TAXIED OUT FOR A TEST FLIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY OVERRUN IN ABOUT 9 INCHES OF CRUSTED SNOW AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE, FUEL, OR FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED AT TAKEOFF POWER FOR 2 MINUTES USING BOTH THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANKS WITH NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2005 N72901 0 Big Flat, Arkansas sub

Location