| Date: | Friday 15 January 1982 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Koller Corporation |
| Registration: | N58203 |
| MSN: | 1080732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 389 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S.e. Of Malta, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sublett, ID |
| Destination airport: | Sublett, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR PREDATOR (COYOTE) CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS FOLLOWING A COYOTE AT A LOW-ALTITUDE, MODERATE-SPEED AIR TAXI OVER SNOW AND SAGEBRUSH COVERED TERRAIN. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S SNOWBOARDS CAUGHT SEVERAL SAGEBRUSH LIMBS AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER ROTATED AND ROLLED OVER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ROTOR ASSEMBLY AND TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA019
Location