Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47442, Thursday 14 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Associates Flight Center
Registration: N47442
MSN: 28R 7703377
Total airframe hrs:884 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watonga, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT VEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE HIGHWAY HE HAD ELECTED TO LAND ON DUE TO ONCOMING TRAFFIC. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGES DUE TO THE ROLLING TERRAIN. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION REVEALED NUMBEROUS METAL PARTICLES IN THE OIL PAN AND THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPJ11

Location