Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N2396W, Wednesday 13 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Brad Larson
Registration: N2396W
MSN: MA 10
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (KHOB)
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM (KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY WITH ICY PATCHES, LOST CONTROL AND SLID OFF THE SIDE INTO A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS ANY TYPE OF PILOTS CERTIFICATE DUE TO THE FACT THAT HE COULD NOT PASS A MEDICAL EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA040

Location