Accident Piper PA-31-350 N36PB, Wednesday 13 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Richard Engstrom
Registration: N36PB
MSN: 317405128
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING IN THE SPOKANE AREA, A FULL ILS WAS COMMENCED. IT WAS TERMINATED ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE DECISION HEIGHT WITH A MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VECTORED FOR A SECOND ILS. DURING THE LAST 400 FT OF THIS APPROACH, ABOUT 3/4 TO ONE INCH OF MIXED RIME AND CLEAR ICE WAS PICKED UP. THE COPILOT VISUALLY IDENTIFIED THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND THE ILS WAS CONTINUED TO LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. ICE HAD FORMED ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS IN ABOUT A TWO INCH FLAT PLANE, PERPENDICULAR TO THE CHORD LINE. AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP, FOG DISPERSAL OPERATIONS WERE IN EFFECT. THE PROCEDURE INVOLVED THE USE OF AIRCRAFT TO DISSEMINATE DRY ICE INTO THE FOG TO PROVIDE CONDENSATION NUCLEI. THIS PROCEDURE INCREASES THE FOG DROPLET SIZE TO PROVIDE SUBSEQUENT DISSIPATION. IT ALSO REDUCES THE TEMPERATURE OF THE SURROUNDING AIR, AND IN CERTAIN CONDITIONS, CAN ATTRIBUTE TO AIRFRAME ICING. PREVAILING TEMPERATURE WAS 33 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA017

Location