Serious incident Lockheed L-1011 N31031, Tuesday 12 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N31031
MSN: 193B-1115
Total airframe hrs:18755 hours
Engine model:ROLLS ROYCE RB-211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED BOSTON ON A SCHEDULED FLIGHT WITH THE #1 GENERATOR PLACARDED INOPERATIVE AND NOTED IN THE MINIMUM EQUIPMENT LIST. EN ROUTE TO LOS ANGELES, CA AT FL 350, ABOUT 80 MI NORTHEAST OF BAY CITY, MN., THE CREW NOTED A SIMULTANEOUS LOSS OF #2 AND #3 GENERATORS AND ALL AC POWER. AFTER EXECUTING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND RESTORING POWERVIA THE APU, THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO CHICAGO, IL AND MADE A NORMAL LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE GENERATOR HAD AN OPEN FIELD LINING AND THE NUMBER TWO GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT HAD A DEFECTIVE "A" PHASE. THE #1 GENERATORHAD EXPERIENCE A SPRAGUE CLUTCH FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1990 N31013 Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 Los Angeles, CA min