| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1982 |
| Time: | 15:23 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft P35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8678M |
| MSN: | D 7273 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2185 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX |
| Destination airport: | Addison, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GO AROUND FROM AN ILS APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT MADE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, AND DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY. ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS, THE TAIL, AND THE RADIO ANTENNA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FPA10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82FPA10
Location