ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38517
Last updated: 2 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-1999 |
Time: | 16:13 |
Type: |  Cessna 182E |
Owner/operator: | Cessna Aircraft Owners, Inc. |
Registration: | N2899Y |
C/n / msn: | 18253899 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Menominee Falls, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown to the Aero Park Airport in Menominee Falls, Wisconsin, after having been used for parachute activity at the East Troy Municipal airport. The aircraft collided with power lines 110 feet above the ground and subsequently impacted the ground 0.25 statute miles east-northeast of the approach end of runway 23. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as winds 280 at 14 knots, 10 statute miles visibility, and clear skies. The aircraft was examined and no anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain adequate clearance. A factor was the static wire.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19165&key=1