| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromech Incorporated |
| Registration: | N615KC |
| MSN: | 110230 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4536 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Clarksburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC |
| Destination airport: | Beckley, WV (KCKB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI OUT FROM GREENSBORO, NC, THE CAPTAIN NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLING TO THE RIGHT. THE PROBLEM ALLEVIATED ITSELF WHEN THE PILOT TAPPED THE RIGHT BRAKE. AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF, THE COPILOT NOTICED DURING GEAR RETRACTION THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL APPEARED TO BE CANTED OUT OF POSITION. AFTER THE GEAR RETRACTION CYCLE, THE GEAR IN-TRANSIT LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED AND THE CREW DECIDED TO DIVERT TO THE OPERATORS BASE AT CLARKSBURG, WV. AFTER BURNING OFF FUEL, THE GEAR WAS LOWERED FOR LANDING AND IT WAS NOTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL WAS ROTATED 90 DEGREES TO ITS NORMAL POSITION. THE ENSUING PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS NORMAL WITH NO DAMAGE OR INJURY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GEAR TORQUE LINK ASSEMBLY HAD BROKEN DUE TO STRIPPED THREADS ON SEVERAL OF THE ATTACHING BOLTS. THE STRIPPED THREADS ALLOWED A SIDE LOAD TO SHEAR THE LOCKING PLATE DURING NORMAL GROUND OPERATIONS. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL REVEALED SPECIFIC TORQUE VALUES WERE NOT LISTED, THUS ALLOWING THE BOLTS TO BE UNDER TORQUED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82IA034