Accident Cessna 310L N424VW, Monday 11 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424VW
MSN: 310-0141
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL
Destination airport:Auburn, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM NORTH HUNTSVILLE ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS WET FROM MELTED SNOW. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT, SO HE RETURNED AND LANDED. A MECHANIC FOUND ICE ON THE ANTI-RETRACTION SWITCH ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. A GROUND HEATER WAS USED TO MELT THE ICE AND THE SWITCH WAS CLEANED. ANOTHER TAKEOFF WAS MADE AND THE GEAR RETRACTED NORMALLY. DURING ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, THE NOSE GEAR WOULD EXTEND ONLY ABOUT HALF-WAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND AND LOCK THE NOSE GEAR WITH EITHER NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR WITH THE PROPELLERS FEATHERED. DAMAGE WAS CONFINED TO THE PROPELLERS AND THE NOSE SECTION. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TUBE ASSEMBLY, PN 0840125-4, WAS BOWED AND BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DKJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DKJ09

Location