| Date: | Monday 11 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2332C |
| MSN: | 30632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saquache, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Villa Grove, CO |
| Destination airport: | Villa Grove, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A ROUND-ROBIN VFR FLIGHT THE PILOT LANDED AT COCHETOPA STRIP AND SHUT DOWN FOR 1 HOUR. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE WIND VELOCITY HAD INCREASED TO 20-25 KNOTS WITH ALMOST A DIRECT CROSSWIND. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK, CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FTE16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82FTE16
Location