Accident Cessna U206 N756YN, Sunday 10 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1982
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Tri-city Air Service
Registration: N756YN
MSN: 04464
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Quinhagak, AK (KWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE THE CENTER SEAT PASSENGER UNFASTENED HIS SEAT BELT AND CRAWLED UP BETWEEN THE TWO FRONT SEATS.WHILE APPROACHING QUINHAGAK THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAKING THE PASSENGER RETURN TO HIS SEAT.AFTER FINALLY GETTING THE PASSENGER SETTLED DOWN HE TURNED AROUND AND DISCOVERED HE HAD FLOWN INTO A CLOUD LAYER AND COULD NO LONGER SEE THE LIGHTS OF THE VILLAGE. WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH THE CLOUD LAYER TO PICK UP THE CITY LIGHTS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE GROUND AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA013

Location