Accident Cessna TU206F N2644Q, Sunday 10 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Orange City Boiler
Registration: N2644Q
MSN: U20602985
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA
Destination airport:Falcon Fld, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED ON THE FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING WITH REALTORS. THE MEETING CONCERNED A PARCEL OF LAND. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CIRCLING THE LAND AT 500 TO 700 FT AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD THAT HE WAS CIRCLING. HE STATED IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD STRIKE TREES DURING THE ROLL OUT, IF HE CONTINUED, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER THE TREES AND LAND ON A ROAD WHICH WAS BEYOND. A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING WHEN IT SUDDENLY LOST ALTITUDE. HE STATED THE AIRCRAFT CAME WITHIN A FEW FEET OF THE SURFACE WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD SURGE OF POWER AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT FLEW THROUGH A ROW OF TREES. A PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE SPUTTER AND SAID THEY TRIED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT COULD NOT STOP IN TIME TO AVOID TREES, SO TOOK OFF AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED ON A ROAD ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE TREES. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE PROP BLADES HAD EXTENSIVE CORDWISE SCRATCHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUQ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUQ07

Location