Accident Quickie 1 N234Q, Sunday 10 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Quickie 1
Owner/operator:Howard Meissner
Registration: N234Q
MSN: 35
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:ONAN DD 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA
Destination airport:Upland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON AN UPWARD SLOPING RUNWAY TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ENOUGH SPEED TO CLEAR OBSTACLES WITH THE 22 HORSEPOWER ENGINE. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND A STREET LIGHT POLE, THE PLANE STRUCK A STREET CURB AND A FENCE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AS ABOUT 2400 FT. THERE WAS LIGHT RAIN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A DISCUSSION WITH THE PILOT AND THE MANUFACTURER INDICATED THAT WATER DROPS ON THE CANARD MAY DISTURB ITS AIRFLOW AND MAKE THE AIRCRAFT NOSE HEAVY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUG05

Location