Accident Cessna 172 N7355A, Saturday 9 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Charles Harris
Registration: N7355A
MSN: 29455
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1683 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruit Vale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fruit Vale, TX
Destination airport:Fruit Vale, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH HE WAS MOMENTARILY BLINDED BY THE SUN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP WIRE ON A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY PULLING IT DOWN ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA039

Location