| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182A |
| Owner/operator: | Yamba Valley Inc. |
| Registration: | N2195G |
| MSN: | 51495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2829 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Sprin, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Steamboat Sprin, CO |
| Destination airport: | Steamboat Sprin, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, HE EXTENDED HIS DOWNWIND LEG TO ACCOMODATE THE DEPARTURE OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD AS HE TURNED BASE, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A SNOWBANK ABOUT 75 FT SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS LESS THAN 10 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 65 GALLONS WITH 55 GALLONS USABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FTE15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82FTE15
Location