Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N97TC, Sunday 5 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1986
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97TC
MSN: 177RG0951
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Manchester, MI (75G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CALLED THE airport ON UNICOM AND ASKED HOW TO FIND THE airport, STATED THAT HE NEEDED FUEL AND ASKED IF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. HE WAS GIVEN DIRECTIONS AND ASKED IF HE HAD LANDED THERE BEFORE. HE REPLIED NO, AND INQUIRED ABOUT THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. IT WAS EXPLAINED TO HIM. HE WAS OBSERVED APPROACHING THE airport FROM THE NE AND FLYING DOWN THE VALLEY. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A TURN INSIDE THE VALLEY, OVER SHOT THE TURN AND CRASHED INTO THE ROCK FACE OF A CUT ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ARPT. LESS THAN ONE GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT WING. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING. THE PAX STATED THAT THEY HAD JUST HEADED NORTH TOWARD HOME AND DID NOT HAVE A REFUELING STOP PLANNED AT ANY SPECIAL PLACE. THERE WAS NO FLT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW ABOUT 1 HR AND 28 MIN ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. (NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION 10.8 GPH). RECORDS SHOW THAT ONLY 7 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED AT KAY LARKIN AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00101