| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305 (L-19) |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N5639V |
| MSN: | 23618 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3588 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mokuleia, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mokuleia, HI |
| Destination airport: | Mokuleia, HI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO RIGHT RUDDER OR BRAKE APPLICATION. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD FAILED. THE BRAKE LINING FOR THE BACK PLATE WAS MISSING. THE PRESSURE PLATE LINING WAS WORN WITH ABOUT 3/32 INCH OF LINING REMAINING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FJA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FJA03
Location