| Date: | Friday 8 January 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. D M Tripp |
| Registration: | N7618P |
| MSN: | 24-2829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Liberty, MO |
| Destination airport: | Liberty, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING WIND SHEAR AT ABOUT 12 TO 15 FT AGL DURING A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON RUNWAY 19. SHE STATED THAT THERE WERE SEVERAL OBSTRUCTIONS THAT COULD CREATE A WIND EFFECT. THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT FIVE KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA026