| Date: | Friday 8 January 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Lines Inc. |
| Registration: | N6106U |
| MSN: | U20605323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 774 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lewistown, ID |
| Destination airport: | Spokane, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD A RUDDER/DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM THAT HAD BEEN OCCURRING INTERMITTENTLY. WHEN IT OCCURRED DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD TO USE FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO KEEP THE BALL CENTERED. BEFORE LANDING ON THAT FLIGHT, HE MADE A LOW PASS NEAR THE TOWER. TOWER PERSONNEL ADVISED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO BE COCKED TO THE LEFT. WHILE LANDING AFTER THAT FLIGHT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS DIFFICULT. AFTER INSPECTING THE PLANE, A MECHANIC ADVISED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO HAVE TOO MUCH OIL AND NOT ENOUGH AIR, CAUSING THE GEAR OLEO TO NOT FULLY EXTEND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO SPOKANE BEFORE HAVING IT REPAIRED. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PROBLEM RECURRED, BUT REQUIRED FULL LEFT RUDDER. LATER, OIL WAS NOTED COMING FROM BEHIND THE CONTROL PANEL. NOT KNOWING FROM WHERE OR HOW BAD THE LEAK WAS, HE DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND LANDED WITH A 10 KNOT TAILWIND. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE PLANE VEERED RIGHT AND HIT A SNOWBANK. THE RUNWAY WAS TOO SLIPPERY FOR THE LEFT BRAKE TO HELP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 1988 |
N6106U |
Spokane Airways Inc. |
0 |
Palo Alto, CA |
 |
sub |
Location