Accident Cessna 152 N25225, Friday 8 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1982
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:James E Young
Registration: N25225
MSN: 15282862
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantiteville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chester, SC
Destination airport:Aiken, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE AIRPORT AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. HE SAW ANOTHER AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND. A NO-FLAP APPROACH WAS MADE TO RWY 24 WITH A NORTH WIND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN A FEW FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SKIDDED INTO AN EMBANKMENT AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DLG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DLG09

Location