Accident Cessna 172N N737LH, Friday 8 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1982
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mark F Winter
Registration: N737LH
MSN: 17269497
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Sandusky, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 15, GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR HAD ADVISED ALL PILOTS TO USE RUNWAY 18. AFTER ARRIVING, THE PILOT OF N737LH SAW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT USING RUNWAY 27 AND ELECTED TO LAND ON THAT RUNWAY. HE NOTED A LEFT CROSSWIND ON FINAL APPROACH AND CORRECTED ACCORDINGLY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE ICE COVERED RUNWAY, THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A SNOWBERM, AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA022

Location