Accident Cessna 152 N6265P, Friday 8 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1982
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mount Hawley Aviation
Registration: N6265P
MSN: 15284992
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT TOOKOFF WITHOUT HIS INSTRUCTOR'S APPPROVAL. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 35 WITH THE WIND FROM 230 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED AND CAUGHT HIM FROM BEHIND AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LIFT OFF. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING ROTATION. THE PILOT ACCIDENTLY HIT THE LEFT BRAKE AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HIT SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF A WINDSHIFT AT THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1982 N6265P Private 0 Peoria, IL sub

Location