Accident Beechcraft V35 N117P, Thursday 7 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Clark S Mccarty
Registration: N117P
MSN: D1210
Total airframe hrs:5675 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminister, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Westminister, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS AND TURBULENCE AT THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN PREMATURELY AND WAS ANGLED ABOUT 30 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN BRUSH AND SMALL TREES WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ONE HOUR AND 20 MINUTES LATER, THE INVESTIGATOR LANDED AT THE AIRPORT. AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL AND 100 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED AN ABRUPT LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE DROPPED. HE APPLIED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LOST AN ADDITIONAL 50 FEET BEFORE HIS PLANNED APPROACH AIRSPEED WAS REGAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA031

Location