Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando N1698M, Thursday 7 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1982
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:South Central Aviation
Registration: N1698M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:37893 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laredo, TX (KLRD)
Destination airport:Tampico, MEXICO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING THE EXTERIOR INSPECTION THE PILOT NOTED THAT FUEL WAS DRIPPING FROM BOTH WINGS INBOARD OF THE FUEL TANKS AT THE REAR ATTACH ANGLE FAIRING PLATES. JUST AFTER STARTING THE RIGHT ENGINE AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE RIGHT WING. THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND WHILE DEPARTING THE AIRCRAFT THE LEFT WING EXPLODED. EXAMINATION REVEALED BOTH THE RIGHT FRONT AND REAR FUEL TANK FILLER NECKS WERE LOOSE AND COULD BE TURNED BY HAND. THE FILLER NECK WASHER WAS CORRODED AND FILLER NECK SCUPPER WAS CRACKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRG20

Location