| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna CV-340 |
| Owner/operator: | American National Bank |
| Registration: | N2672A |
| MSN: | 340A0749 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 634 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolla, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St Joseph, MO (KSTJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS UP TO MODERATE ICING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SURFACE DE-ICERS WERE OPERATING DURING THE PREFLIGHT. DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED CLOUDS AT ABOUT 4400 FT MSL. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PICK UP ICE. THE RIGHT ENGINE STARTED VIBRATING AND CONTINUALLY GOT WORSE. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE RUNWAY, IT DROPPED IN FROM A HIGHER THAN NORMAL HEIGHT AND LANDED HARD. A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF SURFACE ICE WAS STILL ON THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT WAS PARKED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE HAD A HISTORY OF PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND PROPELLER BOOTS. DURING A FERRY FLIGHT AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE SURFACE BOOTS DID NOT OPERATE. LATER, THE BOOTS OPERATED DURING A GROUND CHECK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA016