| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Stephen Raville |
| Registration: | N201NH |
| MSN: | 240264 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1403 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilton Head, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hilton Head, SC |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FEET THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED OVER A QUART OF WATER. WATER AND A RED SUBSTANCE SIMILAR IN APPEARANCE TO TANK SEALANT WERE ALSO FOUND IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FLG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FLG08
Location