Accident Boeing A75 N59737, Wednesday 6 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59737
MSN: 75-4828
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bakersfiel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delano, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO LAS VEGAS, NEVADA FOR A BANNER TOWING OPERATION. AS HE PROCEEDED EASTBOUND ALONG HIGHWAY 58, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG THAT WAS FORMING IN THE TEHACHAPI FOOTHILLS. HE INITIATED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO GO BACK, BUT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED IFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND DESCENDED AS SLOWLY AS HE COULD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SIDE OF A HILL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVA10