Accident Beechcraft 35 N8070Q, Wednesday 6 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8070Q
MSN: D7868
Total airframe hrs:2511 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, WY
Destination airport:Riverton, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY A MINUS 15 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS PREHEATED FOR 30 MINUTES AND THAT EVERYTHING WAS IN THE GREEN BEFORE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. THE PILOT THROTTLED BACK AND TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE SEIZED. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ABOUT 25 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE GEAR AND THE WINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACKED CRANKCASE, BUT NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES. THE ENGINE HAD AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF OIL, BUT THE VISCOSITY WAS ANALYZED AND FOUND TO BE ABOUT SAE 55. THE STANDARD WINTER PROCEDURE REQUIRED A LOWER VISCOSITY AND/OR AN ADEQUATE ENGINE WARM UP AFTER ENGINE START.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA015